Media converters
CU1521
 
CU1521 EtherCAT media converter fibre optic

CU1521 | EtherCAT media converter fibre optic

The EtherCAT-capable CU1521 for Industrial Fast Ethernet/100 Mbaud serves as media converter from optical fibre to copper and vice versa. The CU1521 is suitable for multimode, the CU1521-0010 for singlemode optical fibre and therefore significantly longer transmission links. The CU1521 always operates bidirectionally and collision-free with constant delay. It can be diagnosed as a separate EtherCAT device. In this way, unlike standard media converters, the CU1521 enables fast link control and the safe closing of the EtherCAT strand even in the event of a fault. Since the transfer direction (copper to optical fibre | optical fibre to copper) is relevant for the bus, the device can be configured via a switch. Via this switch “Link Loss Forwarding“ for normal Ethernet operation can also be selected.

The CU1521 is useful in applications where EtherCAT transfers over large distances are required or where higher EMC loads on the bus line are to be expected.

Technical data CU1521-0000 CU1521-0010
Task within EtherCAT system media transition from RJ45 copper physics to multimode fibre optic and back media transition from RJ45 copper physics to singlemode fibre optic and back
Data transfer medium multimode glass fibre 50/125 µm (MM); Ethernet/EtherCAT cable (min. Cat.5), shielded singlemode glass fibre 9/125 µm (SM); Ethernet/EtherCAT cable (min. Cat.5), shielded
Bus interface 1 x SC Duplex; 1 x RJ45
Distance between stations max. 2000 m (100BASE-FX); max. 100 m (100BASE-TX) max. 20,000 m (100BASE-FX); max. 100 m (100BASE-TX)
Protocol EtherCAT
Delay approx. 1 µs
Data transfer rates 100 Mbaud
Configuration per rotary switch
Power supply 24 (18…30) V DC, 3-pin connection (+, -, PE)
Dimensions (W x H x D) 34 x 98 x 77 (in mm)
Operating/storage temperature -25…+60 °C/-40…+85 °C 0…+55 °C/-25…+85 °C
Relative humidity 95 %, no condensation
Vibration/shock resistance conforms to EN 60068-2-6/EN 60068-2-27
EMC immunity/emission conforms to EN 61000-6-2/EN 61000-6-4
Protect. class/installation pos. IP 20/variable
Approvals CE, UL
Further fibre optic products
EK1501 EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, multimode fibre optic for E-bus terminals (ELxxxx)
EK1501-0010 EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, singlemode fibre optic for E-bus terminals (ELxxxx), distance between stations up to 20 km
EP9521 EtherCAT/Industrial Ethernet module EP9521 for Industrial Fast Ethernet/100 Mbaud
Accessories  
EtherCAT POF POF cordsets and connectors for EtherCAT